Four-ish month check in

southernlady

Administrator
Staff member
Vitamin D >100ng/ml. Their range was >19
Pth 24pg/ml range 15-65
Okay, but have those two pulled in a month to check and see where they are. IF lowering your D affects your PTH and makes it go up, then add another day of D back in and check again in another month.
 

countryham

Well-Known Member
I just had labs done and my vitk1 was low(55) Ranges 80-1160 I take Bio Tec K1 1000 mcg I take 1 a day how much do you think I should up it? My vitD is still kinda low at 34 rangh 30-100 I take 150,000 units a day???
 

southernlady

Administrator
Staff member
I just had labs done and my vitk1 was low(55) Ranges 80-1160 I take Bio Tec K1 1000 mcg I take 1 a day how much do you think I should up it? My vitD is still kinda low at 34 rangh 30-100 I take 150,000 units a day???
If this were me, I’d double the K. As far as D, are you spacing them out? Try that and I would add a fourth one unless your doc can do injections of D. And if you do that, ask for retesting of those in 3 months.
 

Ainu

Well-Known Member
I'm getting my second set of labs done today. I changed up what I was taking the last few months so we'll see what my blood has to say. I'm also 1.5lbs away from being 100lbs down since January. I'm very excited.
 

countryham

Well-Known Member
If this were me, I’d double the K. As far as D, are you spacing them out? Try that and I would add a fourth one unless your doc can do injections of D. And if you do that, ask for retesting of those in 3 months.
Thank you, Liz. I do space them out and will add another D and double up on the K. Do you recommend taking calcium and Vit d together or separate?
 
Top