Sunday Weigh In (9/19/2021)

Justme222

Officially a DSer. Surgery 3/23/21
Last Week: 192.5
This Week: 184.5

I am still having back and front upper right abdomen pain. I have done urinalysis, blood work and a CT scan in the past week. I am giving them a stool sample to check for an infected ulcer on Monday. The Dr. Said all tests so far were normal. When I looked at them the only thing elevated was my alkaline phosphotase. It was 120 with the top normal of 104, so not too high. In fact the Dr. Was not concerned about it at all.
After ruling everything else out I am leaning toward sphincter of oddi. The funny thing is I had this URQ pain when I was SMO If I over did it cleaning or working so I don't actually think it is DS related. Even if it is not DS related SOD fits symptom wise. I am getting my PCM to re run my vitamin labs to take to my 6 month surgery check up on the 28th. I will go first part of OCT. For surgeon apt. The PCM said he may want to do a scope to evaluate if it is still a problem but then. In the meantime he has given me Bentyl. Seems to help, but just a little. The pain is worse at night when I lay down to go to sleep. Even with all the recent problems I'm still happier to have lost so much weight. I feel better overall. Hopefully we can get this recent hiccup fixed. Any advice or experience with similar situations is appreciated.
 

southernlady

Administrator
Staff member
Last Week: 192.5
This Week: 184.5

I am still having back and front upper right abdomen pain. I have done urinalysis, blood work and a CT scan in the past week. I am giving them a stool sample to check for an infected ulcer on Monday. The Dr. Said all tests so far were normal. When I looked at them the only thing elevated was my alkaline phosphotase. It was 120 with the top normal of 104, so not too high. In fact the Dr. Was not concerned about it at all.
After ruling everything else out I am leaning toward sphincter of oddi. The funny thing is I had this URQ pain when I was SMO If I over did it cleaning or working so I don't actually think it is DS related. Even if it is not DS related SOD fits symptom wise. I am getting my PCM to re run my vitamin labs to take to my 6 month surgery check up on the 28th. I will go first part of OCT. For surgeon apt. The PCM said he may want to do a scope to evaluate if it is still a problem but then. In the meantime he has given me Bentyl. Seems to help, but just a little. The pain is worse at night when I lay down to go to sleep. Even with all the recent problems I'm still happier to have lost so much weight. I feel better overall. Hopefully we can get this recent hiccup fixed. Any advice or experience with similar situations is appreciated.
I’m sorry you are having issues. As far as your weight, you are doing excellent.
Last week 196.8
This week 197.2

Still Keeping on.
Yeap, still keeping on.
 

southernlady

Administrator
Staff member
I did something this morning highly unusual and not like me at all but I was curious. I weighed again this morning, down to 136.
 

JackieOnLine

Moderator
Staff member
Last week 138
This week 137

I forgot to mention that it’s hard to eat when your mouth and neck glands hurt.
what happened? what did I miss?

In the meantime he has given me Bentyl. Seems to help, but just a little. The pain is worse at night when I lay down to go to sleep. Even with all the recent problems I'm still happier to have lost so much weight. I feel better overall.
I hope this gets figured out and, meanwhile, glad you are better overall.
 

southernlady

Administrator
Staff member
what happened? what did I miss
Update: feeling better and the fever I developed is gone.

I feel like shit! Thursday, my lymph nodes started swelling (no, it’s not tonsillitis as those were removed back in 2006). Yesterday morning we got our flu shots. The pharmacist mentioned not starting the Z pack my PCP prescribed. At least not for a day or so, so I haven’t. I know it’s not a reaction to the flu shot because of the timing. Also, while I was a touch warmer, no fever, no cough, so my PCP didn’t even consider Covid.

But I am miserable. I’ve been sticking to fluids, esp warm ones.

Charles, doesn’t understand just how miserable I feel. I posted this o my wall on FB
 
Top