1. Bookmarks current add on will be replaced when we upgrade. Please open your bookmarks and copy to a text document to save them. There is no replacement for the blogs. So please copy your blog entries into the Sharing My Journey board. The current add ons will be uninstalled 31 Dec 2018

input on high ferritin levels

Discussion in 'Vitamins & Labs' started by ginger, Nov 16, 2018.

  1.  
    ginger

    ginger Well-Known Member

    91
    49
    68
    What would you do ?
    I fought to get my ferritin levels to get them normal for years. I am 15 yrs post op. They started to climb, my PCP did not catch it but I did. I just got back my last lab. I had cut my iron intake in half and the level has STILL climbed higher ! Is it time for a hematologist to figure out why ? Here are my numbers

    lab range here is 11-307
    407 on 11-14-18 - 2 a day and none on weekends, yet increased
    376 on 8-21-18 - 2 a day and none on weekends
    377 on 4-9-18 - 3 a day
    217 on 4-14-17 - 3 iron a day
    227 on 12-9-14 - 4 iron a day
     
    JackieOnLine likes this.
  2.  
    JackieOnLine

    JackieOnLine Moderator Staff Member

    4,483
    2,046
    163
    I'm so glad you didn't rely on your PCP to catch it!
    and I assume people who understand this will be along soon with helpful answers. ;)
     
  3.  
    southernlady

    southernlady Administrator Staff Member

    10,760
    6,379
    163
    You may have something else going on. When dh had issues of decreased intake of iron but rising ferritin, it was due to inflammation. An iron panel done a month later from the hematologist proved it. But she also pulled some other blood work to look for possible autoimmune disorders that can cause inflammation of the body which would make the ferritin go up. He was right on the line, so we decided to have that particular bloodwork pulled at least every two years.

    It IS time for a hematologist. Rising, above normal, ferritin is also not good. The only time it should be high is in the first few months to a year after an infusion.
     
  4.  
    Settledownnow

    Settledownnow Well-Known Member

    750
    514
    143
    Go to the hemo. Ferritin can also be high due to infection or inflammation or a variety of other reasons. A hemo is the one to figure it out.
     
  5.  
    Marge

    Marge Member

    23
    6
    3
    My iron is 73 and Ferritin is 240. Should I be worried ?
     
  6.  
    Marge

    Marge Member

    23
    6
    3
    I take 2 polysaccharide Iron a day.
     
  7.  
    Marge

    Marge Member

    23
    6
    3
    20-380 is range
     
  8.  
    Marge

    Marge Member

    23
    6
    3
    40-190 Iron Range
     
  9.  
    Marge

    Marge Member

    23
    6
    3
    Ferritin Range 20-380
     
  10.  
    Marge

    Marge Member

    23
    6
    3
    Southernlady, great to hear from you. I’m always glad when you come with advice! I never know when I’ll see you next. Wink. :D
    I think my iron is fine. But, I’m still learning and need reinforcement. I’m also still learning to post on this site as you can tell....
     
  11.  
    RedSkittles

    RedSkittles Member

    15
    6
    3
    I'd be curious to hear the rest of your iron panel. What is your serum iron, HGB, HCT, iron sat %, TIBC.

    I'm no expert, but what I wouldn't want to see in my levels is the rest of the numbers showing a trend towards anemia with a rising ferritin. Ferritin is an acute phase reactant so when you are acutely ill/inflamed, it goes up.
     
  12.  
    Marge

    Marge Member

    23
    6
    3
    Just reading this post as I want to be a better informed DSer. I’m learning how to be my best advocate. Thanks!!!!

    I’m learning how to interpret my labs.
    Sometimes I don’t know what to think, and when I “think I know” I don’t feel confident and need confirmation. Please tell me what you think about my labs below. I’m thinking that I’m fine, but I don’t feel comfortable without checking!!

    Ferritin 260 (Range 20-380)*
    Iron sat % 17 (Range 15-50)
    Iron Total 57 (Range 40-190)*
    Iron Binding 327 (Range 250-400)
    Compacity
    Hemoglobin 13 (Range 11.3-15.5)
    Hematocrit 43 (Range 38-50)

    *Recently had labs done.


     
  13.  
    southernlady

    southernlady Administrator Staff Member

    10,760
    6,379
    163

Share This Page