Annual Physical Trauma

Sheanie

Well-Known Member
So I forgot about "smiling n nodding". Dont beat me up. My D is 134. I got a lecture about D toxicity. But its right where I want it. I am trying to reverse osteopenia. Except latest DEXA shows severe osteoporosis within one year. High risk of fracture. My PTH is 27. It was higher, thanks to my experiment with Jarrow Bone-Up, which I deem a failure. I am back on calcium citrate, with carbonate mixed in.

My MD is pushing drugs for bone building. What I need from my DS peeps is personal experience with bisphos-whatevers, and any other osteoclast inhibitors.

I am also suspicious of these results, as I am rather petite at 5'2" and 120lbs (before pooping). I know, TMI. It is possible my bone density is normal for my size, I have learned from a week of research.
 
Last edited:

southernlady

Administrator
Staff member
Which D are you using. I am using biophix (Amazon) which is a touch cheaper than BioTech. MY PTH dropped to 14 on a scale of 14-65. However, dh went up using the same D as me. We are going to get him back on one of the other two options, BioTech or Nivegan. I suspect BioTech cause his D and PTH are not where he needs them.

I'd hold off for now and try to fix it before going on drugs. http://bariatricfacts.org/threads/i-have-osteoperosis-now.906/
 

Sheanie

Well-Known Member
Well, crap. After all the research, I had decided to give the drugs a try. But not oral, because I already struggle with eating.

My MD has lectured me to start eating vegetables, because I am missing nutrients? Asked what labs showed this, she said they are things that dont show on tests.....o_O

I am TRYING to be nice. But shes got me freaked about fractures.

And having been labeled is pissing me off-fa-fa. As in "you need 3 followup appts to discuss your chronic issues". Uh, huh?

Yes. Depression, osteoporosis, and DIETARY COUNSELING. Time to practice nodding, smiling, and lying, apparently. No way am I using valuable real estate to vegetables.
 

k9ophile

Well-Known Member
I did two years of Boniva, two years of Forteo, then a two year sabbatical from any osteoporosis drugs. On the 3rd of this month I got an injection of Prolia. That two year sabbatical may have been unwise. My original endocrinologist retired and recommended the one I see now. The first doctor was on the faculty at Vanderbilt Medical school and taught the second doctor. The second doctor is fantastic as he did not wince at the massive amount of vitamin D that I take. He seems to be very knowledgeable about malabsorption. a huge plus.

My menopause started at age 44. I was thrilled at the time, not so much now. The three factors of early menopause, WSL, and genetics seems to have been a foregone conclusion that I'd have bone loss. I have had no adverse effects for any of my osteoporosis therapy as yet. I won't know how effective the Prolia has been until my DEXA scan next year. I know some people hesitate to use bisphos-whatevers. Adverse effects versus painful pathological fractures. Some choice, eh? My spine hasn't changed much, but my femur is way worse. Mom had both hips replaced because that's what is done for osteoporotic bones. With her second fracture, she twisted her hip getting up off the toilet and crashed into the sink. That resulted in rib fractures and a punctured lung.

I hope you find something that works for you.
 
Last edited:

Sheanie

Well-Known Member
Thank you so much for replying. My heredity isnt that bad, but my mother did have compression fractures of her back 3 times. My siblings are osteoporotic as well.

I am going to see what my doctor has to say. Right now, her credibility isnt great. She clearly does not read my history or labs before seeing me. She is just spitting out generic advice, which is starting to piss me off.
 

k9ophile

Well-Known Member
I'd be pissed, too. Is she a GP? My GP wisely decided he was not up to snuff on the details of osteoporosis and made the referral to an endocrinologist. An added benefit is the new doc is monitoring my thyroid, another area which my GP was glad to relinquish. I'd recommend aa specialist.
 

southernlady

Administrator
Staff member
I am going to see what my doctor has to say. Right now, her credibility isnt great. She clearly does not read my history or labs before seeing me. She is just spitting out generic advice, which is starting to piss me off.
My newest PCP got me a DEXA scan referral. It’s coming up in November. He mentioned Prolia for me. Okay, but my current living setup is not set for seeing him every 6 months. We will get there every year at some point but not every 6 months. If and when we finally come off the road, then I will consider Prolia.
 

Sheanie

Well-Known Member
Thanks, ladies! I am listening to everything. I was aware of the necrosis of the jaw for a long time. My big concern is how will bisphosphonates affect my immune response, and is this effect permanent? Osteoclasts are part of the immune system, and messing with that is not smart.
 
Last edited:

k9ophile

Well-Known Member
I don’t know. I look at my options and their side effects versus the disease itself. Is the “cure” worth the side effects?
That's my strategy as well. Of course, it is, at best, sometimes a WAG. I know my osteoporosis is getting worse every year and that seemed more frightening than the possibility of side effects. At least with Boniva (quarterly injections) and Forteo (daily), if any problems arose, the drugs would not be in my system like Prolia or Reclast.
 

Sheanie

Well-Known Member
Most of these drugs have cautions for heart rythym problems when taken with antidepressants. With my existing reflux, oral is out. IV bisphosphonates are the ones that are causing jaw bone issues.

Sigh.....its a twisty turny journey.
 

Sheanie

Well-Known Member
That's my strategy as well. Of course, it is, at best, sometimes a WAG. I know my osteoporosis is getting worse every year and that seemed more frightening than the possibility of side effects. At least with Boniva (quarterly injections) and Forteo (daily), if any problems arose, the drugs would not be in my system like Prolia or Reclast.
So do you have to decrease your intake of calcium and D? One study said you had to while on Forteo.
 
Top